Boys Coaching Records
Updated through 2023-24 Season
# | Coach | School | Years | Wins | Losses |
1 | Jerry Petitgoue | Cuba City/Gratiot | 55 | 1027 | 270 |
2 | Jon Murphy* | Seymour/Kimberly | 35 | 668 | 219 |
3 | Bob Letsch | Racine St. Catherine's | 37 | 661 | 250 |
4(tie) | Tom Desotell | Sheboygan North | 39 | 646 | 241 |
4(tie) | Randy Storlie* | Blair-Taylor / Taylor | 41 | 646 | 308 |
6 | Frank Schade | Oshkosh North/Plymouth | 42 | 610 | 317 |
7 | Tim Anderson | Auburndale | 40 | 607 | 280 |
8 | Jim Gosz | Milwaukee King/Dominican | 31 | 606 | 145 |
9 | Bill Uelmen | Regis/Cadott/Mondovi | 35 | 590 | 307 |
10 | Harold Mulhern | Osseo-Fairchild/McDonell/Durand | 39 | 568 | 329 |
11 | Tom Diener | Cedarburg/Milw. Hamilton/Vincent/Muskego/St. Mary's Springs/Green Bay West | 33 | 557 | 238 |
12 | Ron Einerson | Cashton/Plymouth/Neenah | 37 | 556 | 235 |
13 | Carl Bruggink | Clintonville | 41 | 549 | 368 |
14 | Fred Kestly | Pulaski | 38 | 543 | 269 |
15 | Tony Fiore | Eau Claire Regis/Rhinelander/Crivitz | 39 | 541 | 312 |
16 | David Boland | Seneca | 34 | 539 | 240 |
17 | Ted Voigt | Lakeland | 38 | 538 | 273 |
18 | Kevin Bruggink* | Howards Grove / Oostburg | 30 | 535 | 210 |
19 | Fred Suchy | Bloomer/Shawano/Elkhorn/Sevastopol | 37 | 532 | 275 |
20 | Ralph Larson | Winneconne/Delavan | 47 | 531 | 453 |
21(tie) | Jack Tetzner | Thorp | 39 | 525 | 274 |
21(tie) | Jeff Christensen | Racine Lutheran | 33 | 525 | 266 |
23 | Jim Stevens | New Glarus/Mauston/Madison West | 38 | 523 | 296 |
24 | Dale Walz | Wisconsin Lutheran/Lakeside Lutheran | 35 | 515 | 245 |
25 | Ron Schultz | New Auburn/Fall Creek | 33 | 513 | 190 |
26 | Bob Haffele | Randolph/Gilman | 23 | 512 | 91 |
27(tie) | Win Parkinson | Milwaukee Tech | 33 | 511 | 152 |
27(tie) | Paul Noack | Marquette | 25 | 511 | 99 |
29(tie) | Ole Jorgensen | Neenah | 39 | 509 | 258 |
29(tie) | Sam Young | Black River Falls | 39 | 509 | 238 |
31 | John McGuire | Racine St. Catherine's (25)/Highland (1)/Cudahy (1) | 27 | 504 | 157 |
32 | Paul Wollersheim* | Dominican/Martin Luther | 25 | 501 | 149 |
33 | Eli Crogan | Soldiers Grove / Fennimore / Watertown / Wayland | 40 | 494 | 324 |
34 | Lucky Wurtz | Laconia/Waupun/Kimberly | 32 | 492 | 278 |
35 | Chris Zwettler* | Edgewood/St. Ambrose/Stockton (IL) | 34 | 489 | 321 |
36 | Arnie Oelke* | Fall River | 38 | 488 | 388 |
37 | Clyde Rusk | Milwaukee Washington/West Allis Hale/Nicolet | 39 | 484 | 270 |
38 | Mike Flanagen | Weyauwega-Fremont | 41 | 481 | 402 |
39 | James Nedelcoff | Benton / Southwestern | 39 | 476 | 341 |
40(tie) | Steve Collins* | Madison Memorial | 24 | 473 | 145 |
40(tie) | Rob Bosshart* | Spring Valley | 34 | 473 | 314 |
42 | Mickey Martin | Albany / Parkview / Little Chute | 38 | 471 | 382 |
43 | Greg Jensen | Amherst | 29 | 470 | 188 |
44 | Bob Constalie | Westby / La Farge | 30 | 469 | 297 |
45 | Edwin Baeten | Oakfield | 33 | 468 | 231 |
46 | Kevin Bavery* | Middleton / Oregon / Cedarburg | 33 | 460 | 298 |
47 | Michael Schalow* | Kaukauna | 29 | 459 | 242 |
48 | Fred Booth | Glenwood City | 24 | 447 | 128 |
49 | Dan Burreson* | Mineral Point | 29 | 445 | 235 |
50 | Phil Jones | Milwaukee Bay View / Milwaukee Marshall / Shorewood | N/A | 442 | 333 |
51 | Dennis Uppena | Cassville | 29 | 441 | 237 |
52 | Curt Lamb* | Almond-Bancroft | 25 | 436 | 159 |
53(tie) | Dick Diener | Fond du Lac/Colfax | 25 | 434 | 140 |
53(tie) | Andy Banasik* | Prairie du Chien/Columbus Catholic | 32 | 434 | 310 |
55 | Craig Haase* | Arrowhead | 24 | 433 | 163 |
56 | Mark Meerstein* | Green Bay NEW Lutheran | 33 | 430 | 375 |
© 2021. Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association